The macaroni penguin is a massive-sized species of penguin found within the Sub-Antarctic regions. the macaroni penguin is one of six species of crested penguins is so intently associated with the royal penguin, that a few human beings magnificence the two as the same species.
The macaroni penguin spends maximum of its time throughout the colder winter months fishing within the bloodless oceans in which the macaroni penguin is more covered from the bitter situations of the Antarctic wintry weather on the land. however, while the summer season is drawing close and temperatures on the South Pole growth, the macaroni penguin makes its way to land in an effort to breed.
The macaroni penguin is the most numerous species of penguin on this planet as there about 18 million macaroni penguin people. The macaroni penguin populace numbers are declined significantly over the past few decades which means that the macaroni penguin is today taken into consideration to be a susceptible species.
Macaroni penguins are one the biggest and heaviest species of penguin as grownup macaroni penguins usually average approximately 70cm in peak. The macaroni penguin also has multiple very specific capabilities such as a protracted pink-coloured beak and a crest of thin bright-yellow feathers on its head.
Like other penguin species, the macaroni penguin is a carnivorous animal as the simplest source of food is inside the surrounding water. The macaroni penguin spends six months for the duration of the bloodless winter months looking fish, squid, krill and crustaceans which the macaroni penguin catches in its long beak.
The macaroni penguin most effective has multiple natural predators in the freezing Antarctic Ocean as there are best a number of animal species that could live to tell the tale there. Leopard seals, killer whales and the occasional passing shark are the simplest actual predators of the macaroni penguin.
The macaroni penguin returns to the land in the course of the warmer summertime months on the way to breed. Macaroni penguins accumulate in massive colonies that may incorporate as much as one hundred,000 individuals so that it will lay their eggs. female macaroni penguins typically lay eggs more than one days apart that hatch after about six weeks. each the male and girl macaroni penguin dad and mom assist to incubate the eggs and lift the chicks.
Macaroni Penguin Facts
Scientific Name: Eudyptes Chrysolophus
Size: 60-70cm (24-28in)
Wingspan: 80-100cm (31-39in)
Weight: 3.2-6.4kg (7-14lbs)
Top Speed: 35km/h (22mph)
Lifespan: 15-20 years
Conservation Status: Threatened
Colour: Black, White, Brown, Yellow
Skin Type: Feathers
Favourite Food: Fish
Habitat: Sea and ice-islands in Sub-Antarctica
Average Clutch Size: 2
Main Prey: Fish, Squid, Crustaceans
Predators: Leopard Seal, Killer Whale
Special Features: Large red beak and yellow feathers on head