Ibis are a group of birds which can be observed all around the world, however greater typically inside the more temperate areas of the southern hemisphere. Ibis are maximum well known for their long necks and beaks which assist them to get meals out of the water.
The ibis is located inhabiting areas wherein there are huge amounts of water. The ibis enjoys to devour aquatic animals so it prefers to be in regions which includes swamps, marshes and wetlands wherein meals is in abundance.
There are roughly 30 one of a kind species of ibis observed around the world, that fluctuate in size and color depending at the species. The ibis can range in size from the tiny 5cm tall dwarf olive ibis to the giant ibis which to grow to more than a meter in peak and inhabiting the far flung forests of Cambodia and elements southern Laos.
Ibis are generally very sociable birds that accumulate together in huge flocks each to feed and to find a associate during the mating season. regardless of their tremendously huge length, many species of ibis relaxation in the safety of the trees and not at the floor.
even though the ibis is an omnivorous fowl that eats both plants and animals, whilst there are plenty of aquatic species about, the ibis has greater carnivorous weight loss plan. The ibis hunts fish, insects, small reptiles, frogs, small mammals and crabs,which the ibis picks out of the mud the usage of it is long and pointed beak.
because of the tremendously huge size of the ibis, it has few natural predators except huge birds of prey that frequently steal the eggs of the ibis, or the young. Snakes are regarded to devour the ibis around the sector, in conjunction with wild cats and foxes.
at some point of the mating season, the lady ibis builds a nest within the trees this is made from sticks and reeds. Ibis normally nest near a large amount of water consisting of a river or a lake, with different water-birds such as herons.
The girl ibis lays as much as the 3 eggs which hatch after an incubation length of only a few weeks. The tiny ibis chicks are depending on their mom for food, and expand quickly which means that they go away the nest while they’re about 6 weeks vintage.
Scientific Name: Threskiornithidae
Size (H): 50cm – 65cm (19.7in – 25in)
Wingspan: 80cm – 120cm (32in – 47in)
Weight: 0.3kg – 2kg (0.6lbs – 4lbs)
Lifespan: 8 – 15 years
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Colour: Black, White, Grey, Brown
Skin Type: Feathers
Favourite Food: Fish
Habitat: Marshes, wetlands and swamps
Average Clutch Size: 2
Main Prey: Fish, Crab, Insects
Predators: Falcon, Hawks, Herons
Distinctive Features: Rounded body and long neck and beak